Rod Short
March 1, 2009
Photos By: Keith Keplinger

Step By Step

View Photo Gallery
Mdmp_0903_13_z Ffw_thunder_valley_nationals Procharger
Former NSCA Limited Street champ Mike Modeste seems to have found a new home in Fun Ford as he made his second consecutive final round in Renegade. The Brooklyn, New York-based team uses a ProCharger blown small-block combination for power.
Mdmp_0903_14_z Ffw_thunder_valley_nationals Strret_renegade
Don Burton has led a small contingent of nitrous cars over from NMRA to ProCharger Street Renegade this season with great success as he became the first driver to win his second event of the year at Bristol.

In the Showdown bracket classes, local driver Van Greer was the winner in Mod Comp versus veteran Shane Williams while S.D. Wheeler grabbed his fourth win in seven events in RPM Outlet Ultra Stang competition. JDM Engineering Tough Truck saw hired gun Paul Gamino not only take the win over defending champ Don Justus, but also assume a narrow points lead in the championship points race as well.

With the Battle of the Brands being contested in nearly every class, it was an even better event this year as Ford drivers took on all comers and still won every class.

17th Thunder Valley FFW Nationals Official Results

Heads-Up No Breakout Classes
Probe Pro
Winner: Dale Brinsfield6.450 @ 219.65
Runner up: David Schorr13.708 @ 77.98
Performance 2-Way Street Outlaw (1/8 Mile)
Winner: Conrad Scarry8.260 @ 72.43
Runner up: Frank MewshawBroke
Procharger Street Renegade
Winner: Don Burton7.664 @ 187.03
Runner up: Mike Modeste8.466 @ 179.73
True Street Quick 8
Winner: Tracy SilverNo Info
Runner up: No InfoN/A

Heads-Up Index Classes
Borla Performance Street Bandit
Winner: Mac Sibley10.568 @ 125.37
Runner up: Tom Conrad Jr.10.{{{760}}} @ 122.76
Saleen Speedlab Street Stang
Winner: Tom Conrad Jr.12.007 @ 115.02
Runner up: Jim D'Amore11.925 @ 111.77
Showdown Bracket Classes
Harland Sharp Mod Comp
Winner: Van Greer10.811 @ 123.73
Runner up: Shane Williams12.604 @ 104.95
RPM Outlet Ultra Stang
Winner: S.D. Wheeler11.552 @ 119.81
Runner up: Paul Gamino10.488 @ 130.53
JDM Engineering Tough Truck
Winner: Paul Gamino13.876 @ 99.20
Runner up: Don Justus10.830 @ 110.33
Champion Fiberglass $5K Challenge
Winner: Dale SandersN/A
Runner up: David HigginsN/A
True Street Results - Winner by Average Time
NameAvg. Times
Tracy Silver9.293
Jonathan Williams10.899
Darryl Buckner11.984
Jim Statzak12.084
Chris Vining13.031
Jason Ryan14.084